This privacy policy applies to all Extra Space Asia Group of companies which are established in Singapore (“Extra Space Asia” or “we”, “us” or “our”). This policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data submitted to Extra Space Asia including through www.extraspaceasia.com.sg and explains how we collect and handle personal data of individuals and comply with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and its regulation(s) (“PDPA”). In this policy, “personal data” shall have the meaning ascribed to it in the PDPA.

SUMMARY

Extra Space Asia will collect, use or disclose personal data for reasonable business purposes only if there is consent or deemed consent from the individual and information on such purposes have been notified. We may also collect, use or disclose personal data if it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Extra Space Asia collect personal data from customers, business contacts, partners, personnel, contractors and other individuals. Such personal data may be provided to us in forms filled out by individuals, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations, through our websites or provided by third parties. If any individuals contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

We collect these personal data when it is necessary for business purposes or to meet the purposes for which the individuals have submitted the information.

We will only collect, hold, process, use, communicate and/or disclose such personal data, in accordance with this policy. If any party is acting as an intermediary or otherwise on behalf of a third party individual or supplying us with information regarding a third party individual (such as a friend, a colleague, an employee etc.), such intermediary party undertakes that you are an authorised representative or agent of such third party individual and that you have obtained all necessary consents from such third party individual to the collection, processing, use and disclosure by us of their personal data. Because we are collecting the third party individual’s data from you, you undertake to make the third party individual aware of all matters listed in this policy preferably by distributing a copy of this policy to them or by referring them to our website.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Extra Space Asia is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this policy.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • performing obligations in the course of or in connection with our provision of the services and/or goods requested by customers;
  • verifying identity;
  • to keep customers and other contacts informed of the services we offer that may be of interest to them
  • for general management and reporting purposes, such as invoicing and account management
  • for resolving any problems or disputes you may encounter in relation to our products and services.
  • complying with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;
  • for recruitment purposes
  • for purposes related to the employment of our personnel and providing internal services to our personnel
  • all other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Extra Space Asia respect the confidentiality of the personal data you have provided to us.

We do not disclose personal data to third parties except when required by law, when we have the individual’s consent or deemed consent or in cases where we have engaged third parties such as data intermediaries or subcontractors specifically to assist with our business activities.  Any such third parties whom we engage will be bound contractually to keep all information confidential.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Upon request, Extra Space Asia will provide the individual with access to their personal data or other appropriate information on their personal data in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

When personally identifiable information is retained, we assume responsibility for keeping an accurate record of the information once a visitor has submitted and verified the data. We do not assume responsibility for verifying the ongoing accuracy of the content of personal information. Upon request, we will correct an error or omission in the individual’s personal data that is in our possession or control in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

We may charge for a request for access in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Extra Space Asia committed to ensuring that personal data is stored securely. You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data. (for example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for marketing purposes).

Upon reasonable notice being given by you of your withdrawal of any consent given or deemed to have been given in respect of our collection, use or disclosure of his personal data, Extra Space Asia will inform you of the likely consequences of withdrawing your consent. We will cease (and cause any of our data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data unless it is required or authorised under applicable laws.

Your request should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@extraspaceasia.com or by post at 301 Boon Keng Road Singapore 339779.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Extra Space Asia have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect the personal data in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. All Extra Space personnel follow a network-wide security policy. Only authorised Extra Space personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information. This policy is also required for any fulfilment agents of Extra Space.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Extra Space Asia will cease to retain personal data, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

PRIVACY ON OUR WEBSITE

This Policy also applies to any personal data we collect via our website. Cookies may be used on some pages of our websites. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Because we want visitors’ website experience to be as informative and resourceful as possible, we may provide a number of links to third party websites. We assume no responsibility for the information practices of these third party websites that visitors are able to access through ours. When a visitor to our website links to these third party websites, our privacy practices no longer apply. We encourage visitors to review each website’s privacy policy before disclosing any data.

COMPLAINT PROCEDURE

If a customer, employee or individual has concerns or further queries about how Extra Space Asia are handling his/her personal data, or any problem or complaint about such matters, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@extraspaceasia.com or by post at 301 Boon Keng Road Singapore 339779.

UPDATES ON PRIVACY POLICY

As part of our efforts to ensure that we properly manage, protect and process your personal data, we will be reviewing our policies, procedures and processes from time to time. We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at our absolute discretion. Any amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. You are encouraged to visit the above websites from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of our latest policies in relation to personal data protection.

Extra Space and its agents may from time to time request such information (including your name, mailing address, e-mail address, type of request or other information) to provide you with a service or correspondence such as newsletters or promotional materials, or inform you of additional information and services, or to contact you regarding changes to the contents of this website. We may also use such information for any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent.

However, if you have registered your telephone number with the national Do Not Call (DNC) Registry, we will not send you promotional or marketing messages via your telephone unless you have provided Extra Space with your consent to do so. If you have previously provided Extra Space with such consent, then unless this is withdrawn, we may continue to send promotional and marketing messages via your telephone.

You may send us an email to promotions@extraspace.com.sg if you wish to access and/or correct your personal information provided earlier. You may also at any time choose not to receive such updates by sending us an email at info@extraspaceasia.com to inform us of your decision. Please give Extra Space and its agents a reasonable amount of time to attend to your request as Extra Space and its agents may at times, receive large volumes of email requests of varying nature. To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data are secured with the appropriate security technologies, Extra Space and its agents use reasonable endeavour to protect personal information from loss, misuse and alteration. Only authorized employees of Extra Space and its agents who are bound by Extra Space confidentiality obligations will have access to your personal information.

By accessing this website and obtaining the facilities, products or services offered through this website, you agree that Singapore law shall govern such access and the provision of such facilities, products and services and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts

This website may contain links to third-party websites whose data protection and privacy policies and practices differ from Extra Space and its agents’. Extra Space and its agents are not responsible for the content and privacy policies and practices of third-party websites.

Extra Space reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement from time to time without prior notice to you. Should there be any amendments, the revised statement will be posted on this website and shall only apply to data collected after the effective date of the revised statement. Your continued use of this website following any privacy statement posted will constitute your agreement to the new Privacy Statement as amended.